Bio & Incident Details
Age: 52
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/4/1930
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Johnson succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two days earlier when he was shot in the chest by a group of men he had just given directions to. The chief had observed the men acting suspiciously a few nights earlier and when he observed again in a car at 0215 hours he approached them. The men asked for directions to a hotel and Chief Johnson told them where a hotel was. As the chief turned around one of the suspects struck him over the head with a gun and then another one of the men shot him in the chest.
The shot paralyzed Chief Johnson from the waist down. He was transported to a local hospital where he died two days later. A suspect was later identified by officers.