Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Police Officer Freddie Lee Jackson | Detroit Police Department, Michigan Detroit Police Department, Michigan

Police Officer

Freddie Lee Jackson

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch: Monday, October 6, 1986

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 1837

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 10/6/1986

Weapon: Shotgun

Suspect: Convicted of involuntary manslaughter

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Freddie Jackson was shot and killed while working a plainclothes detail in an area that had been experiencing a high level of automobile burglaries. He and his partner had observed three men tampering with a car. As they approached the men they all fled the scene.

The two officers began examining the car for damage when a man stepped out of a building with a shotgun and opened fire, striking Officer Jackson in the chest. The man was the vehicle's owner and thought the two officers were breaking into it. He was convicted of involuntary manslaughter in connection with Officer Jackson's murder.

Officer Jackson had served with the Detroit Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 12 Reflections