Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Willie C. Ivery, Jr. | Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

Officer

Willie C. Ivery, Jr.

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch: Friday, November 15, 1968

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire (Accidental)

Incident Date: 11/15/1968

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Ivery was accidentally shot and killed by two uniformed officers who mistook him for a suspect.

Officer Ivery and his partner were working a plainclothes detail near 6th Street and Massachussetts Avenue, NE, when they attempted to stop a robbery suspect. They exited their unmarked cruiser with their guns drawn. At the same time, the uniformed officers pulled up as they were also looking for the armed robbery suspect. Officer Ivery was told to halt and as he turned to see who was yelling, he was shot by the officers.
Officer Ivery had been with the Metropolitan Police Department for two years, and is survived by his wife.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 11 Reflections