Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Clark Minor Irven | Canton Police Department, Missouri Canton Police Department, Missouri

Patrolman

Clark Minor Irven

Canton Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Friday, October 18, 1889

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 55

Tour: 5 years, 1 month

Badge # Not available

Cause: Assault

Incident Date: 10/18/1889

Weapon: Blunt object

Suspect: Pardoned in 1903

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Clark Irven was beaten to death by a man he had arrested and was escorting to jail.

Patrolman Irven was investigating a domestic disturbance involving the suspect and his wife when he placed the suspect under arrest when he refused to quite down. Just outside of the jail the suspect began resisting the officer, grabbed a sandbag and struck Patrolman Irven twice. The blows produced a concussion of the brain and lungs from which the officer died an hour later.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Irven's murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. He was pardoned by Governor Dockery in 1903.

Patrolman Irven was survived by his wife, mother, and seven children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections