Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Aircraft accident
Location: Alaska
Incident Date: 2/27/1963
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Hursey was killed when he was struck by debris from an airplane which exploded during takeoff at Eielson AFB, Alaska. Eight Air Force personnel on the plane were also killed in the accident. Policeman Hursey was at his post at the main gate's guard house when the incident occurred. The guard house, which was destroyed, was rebuilt in the summer of 1963 and named Hursey Gate.
Policeman Hursey was assigned to the 501st Air Police Squadron and had been with the service for one year.