Bio & Incident Details
Age: 24
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 3/20/1963
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hunter was shot and killed while escorting a man off of a city bus on Nichols Avenue. The two became engaged in a struggle and the suspect pulled out a .32 caliber handgun and shot him three times.
Officer Hunter had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and two children.