Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Marshal Henry H. Hughes | Independence Police Department, Missouri Independence Police Department, Missouri

Deputy Marshal

Henry H. Hughes

Independence Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch: Saturday, February 10, 1877

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 2/10/1877

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Executed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Hughes was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest. The primary suspect was hung for his role in the murder. The second suspect was sentenced to death but the sentence was later commuted to 10 years in prison.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections