The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Trooper Lee Trebu Huffman

Patch image: Kentucky State Police, Kentucky

Trooper Lee Trebu Huffman
Kentucky State Police
Kentucky

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 19, 1953

Biographical Info
Age: 27
Tour of Duty: 2 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 19, 1953
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Trooper Lee Huffman died after being struck by a vehicle. He had just exited his police vehicle to help accident victims when a passing vehicle struck and killed him in Hardin County.

Trooper Huffman had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage