Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Deputy Sheriff Armstead Homer | United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

Deputy Sheriff

Armstead Homer

United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Division of Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Saturday, May 16, 1891

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Oklahoma

Incident Date: 5/16/1891

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Deputy Homer was shot and killed in Kiamichi County, Oklahoma, while searching for illegal whiskey at a man's home. After discovering the whiskey he informed the owner that he was going to destroy it. The owner then drew his gun and shot and killed Deputy Homer.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections