Bio & Incident Details
Age: 40
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Heart attack
Incident Date: 12/25/1949
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Hojak suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after assisting other public safety personnel at the scene of a fire in the Kernville section of the city. After assisting at the scene he returned to the public safety building and collapsed. He was taken to Memorial Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Hojak had served with the Johnstown Police Department for 12 years and was survived by his wife.