Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 6 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Motorcycle accident
Incident Date: 9/20/1937
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hinshaw was killed in a motorcycle accident while on patrol. A pedestrian ran into the road in front of his motorcycle at Rondo and MacKubin Streets. Officer Hinshaw struck the pedestrian, causing the motorcycle to go out of control. He suffered a severe head injury and succumbed to those injuries 11 days later.
Officer Hinshaw had been with the agency for only six months. He was survived by his parents and brother.