Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Officer Stephen Dale Hensley | Delta Police Department, Colorado Delta Police Department, Colorado

Officer

Stephen Dale Hensley

Delta Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Saturday, August 11, 1973

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 8/11/1973

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Apprehended

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Officer Hensley was shot and killed after being abducted by a suspect he and another officer had been chasing. During a foot chase the suspect overpowered Officer Hensley and forced him to drive to another location. As he was driving he began to struggle with the suspect, causing the vehicle to crash into a ditch. During the struggle the suspect shot Officer Hensley. The suspect was apprehended.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections