Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Captain Charles A. Hawley | Denver Police Department, Colorado Denver Police Department, Colorado

Captain

Charles A. Hawley

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch: Friday, January 16, 1891

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/16/1891

Weapon: Handgun

Suspect: Sentenced to life

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Captain Charles Hawley was shot and killed after becoming engaged in a struggle with two men.

Captain Hawley and another officer were talking outside of a business when two men walked by. Captain Hawley made a comment to the men and one of the men reached for a gun. The other officer began struggling with the man and was shot and wounded. Captain Hawley was also shot and succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections