Bio & Incident Details
Age: 20
Tour: 1 year
Badge # Not available
Cause: Vehicular assault
Incident Date: 12/2/1972
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Hassell was killed when his motor scooter was struck by a hit-and-run driver at 29th and M Street, NW. He received major head injuries when his helmet was knocked off of his head. The suspect was arrested the following day at his home in Arlington, Virginia.
Officer Hassell had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and child.