Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Operative James W. Hair | United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government

Operative

James W. Hair

United States Department of the Treasury - Secret Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, July 12, 1928

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 34

Tour: 2 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Location: Colorado

Incident Date: 7/12/1928

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Operative Hair was shot and killed by a man who had been harassing him at a shooting gallery. He was assigned to the Denver Field Office and had been with the agency for two years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 1 Reflections