Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Sergeant Joe F. Gurney | Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

Sergeant

Joe F. Gurney

Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Texas

End of Watch: Friday, August 12, 1988

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 39

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Animal related

Incident Date: 8/12/1988

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Sergeant Gurney succumbed to injuries received when his horse fell on him while he was guarding inmates. He served at the Beto I Unit.
Sergeant Gurney was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, parents, and sister.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 4 Reflections