Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: 12 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 6/20/1962
Weapon: Automobile; Commercial
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Sherrold Gorton was struck and killed by the driver of an 18-ton dump truck when he was backing up.
Officer Gorton had been with the agency for 12 years.