Bio & Incident Details
Age: 27
Tour: Not available
Badge # 6263
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/8/1953
Weapon: Handgun; .32 caliber
Suspect: Killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Oreste E. Gonzalez was killed in an exchange of gunfire with a prisoner in the back seat of a moving squad car.
A taxi driver described the man who robbed him and stole his cab at 57th and Rockwell. Patrolman Gonzalez and his partner spotted the suspect three blocks from where the stolen cab was recovered and effected an arrest.
The prisoner had been searched for weapons by Patrolman Gonzalez and his partner, the driver of the squad car. Patrolman Gonzelez and the prisoner were in the back seat when the assailant pulled his weapon and exchanged gunfire.
Patrolman Gonzalez and the prisoner were pronounced dead at Michael Reese Hospital.