Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: 4 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 10/5/1993
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Convicted of murder
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Anthony Nobles and Officer John T. Burnette were shot and killed after a foot chase with a suspect.
The Officers had stopped a suspicious van in an apartment complex. The suspect fled on foot into the woods surrounding the complex. When the officers entered the woods, the suspect attacked them and was able to disarm Officer Burnette. He then shot both officers.
The officers were transported to Carolinas Medical Center by responding officers, where both were pronounced dead on arrival.
The suspect was arrested nearby after a brief manhunt involving over 700 officers from various local, state, and federal agencies in North Carolina and South Carolina. He was later convicted of two counts of first degree murder.
Officer Nobles had been employed with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.
The city of Charlotte named a park and two streets in honor of Officer Burnette and Officer Nobles.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Police Officer John Thomas Burnette |