Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Policeman Walter S. Gideon | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Policeman

Walter S. Gideon

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Thursday, March 13, 1919

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 44

Tour: 11 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 3/13/1919

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Policeman Gideon was shot to death when he and another officer engaged in a gun fight with two suspected thieves in an alley near 18th and Berks streets. He was an 11-year veteran of the force.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections