Bio & Incident Details
Age: 28
Tour: 2 years, 7 months
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/29/1993
Weapon: Rifle; .30-.30
Suspect: Died at the scene
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Trooper Todd Burman was shot and killed during the apprehension of a disorderly subject in Carroll County.
At 10:30 pm, a 66-year-old man had engaged the Camden town marshal in an argument over a stop sign at an intersection near his home. As the marshal told the subject he was under arrest for disorderly conduct, the man fled to his residence. Trooper Burman and other officers who responded to assist the marshal were initially met by the man on his porch before he retreated inside.
As Trooper Burman led the three officers into the house the suspect reappeared in a hallway with a .30-.30 rifle. A single bullet struck Trooper Burman in the chest which penetrated his bullet-resistant vest, killing him. The suspect died of a heart attack while being subdued by the other officers.
Trooper Burman had served with the Indiana State Police for over 2½ years and was assigned to the Lafayette post. He also served as a paramedic with the Newton County Emergency Medical Services. Trooper Burman was survived by his two sisters, stepsister, stepbrother, mother, father and stepmother. His father had served as a deputy with the Newton County Sheriff's Department.