Bio & Incident Details
Age: 48
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 7/30/1979
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: One shot and killed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Sheriff Albert Garza was shot and killed while intervening in a robbery at a local jewelry store.
He was in plainclothes and had stopped by the store to use the phone when the owner informed him of the robbery. When he identified himself the suspects opened fire, killing him.
The suspects fled to New Orleans, Louisiana, where one of them was killed in a shootout with police. The other two suspects were apprehended. One was convicted and sentenced to death and the other was convicted of aggravated robbery. The suspect who was sentenced to death died on November 2, 2011, while on death row.