Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Struck by streetcar
Incident Date: 2/26/1918
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Fridinger succumbed to injuries received two days earlier when the vehicle he was riding was struck by a trolley car on Maryland Avenue. He and city street superintendent were inspecting the streets in the area and they had the blinds of the Ford vehicle pulled down because of the wind. The street superintendent drove in front of the trolley car and was struck broadside, causing the vehicle to overturn, and causing Chief Fridinger to suffer fatal injuries.