Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Location: Oklahoma
Incident Date: 11/28/1904
Weapon: Rifle; Winchester
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Deputy Marshal Fink was shot and killed near Wetumka, Oklahoma, while attempting to arrest two Indians who had bought illegal whiskey at Keokuk Falls. As he rode up to the men one of them shot him with a Winchester rifle. The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison.