Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Inspector Robert H. Elliott | Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois

Inspector

Robert H. Elliott

Illinois Department of Conservation - Division of Law Enforcement, Illinois

End of Watch: Wednesday, July 15, 1970

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 63

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 183

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 7/15/1970

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Inspector Robert Elliott was killed in an automobile accident which occurred on U.S. 40, four miles west of Marshall in Clark County.

Inspector Elliott was involved in the accident when the vehicle he was driving was struck head-on by a semitrailer and died as a result of his injuries while being treated at Union Hospital in Terre Haute, Indiana.

Inspector Elliott had served with the Illinois Department of Conservation for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 3 Reflections