Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Special Agent Charles L. Ellington | United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

Special Agent

Charles L. Ellington

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch: Thursday, December 16, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 36

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Aircraft accident

Location: Ohio

Incident Date: 12/16/1982

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Special Agent Ellington, Special Agent Michael Lynch, Special Agent Terry Hereford, and Special Agent Robert Conners were killed in an aircraft accident while on approach to Cincinnati's Lunken Airport near Montgomery, Ohio. The agents were accompanying a bank fraud suspect and his lawyer to Cincinnati during an investigation.

The plane was being piloted by Special Agent Conners and Special Agent Hereford when it crashed.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Special Agent Michael James Lynch
Cause: Aircraft accident

Special Agent Terry Burnett Hereford
Cause: Aircraft accident

Special Agent Robert W. Conners
Cause: Aircraft accident

View all 5 Reflections