Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Quartermaster Sergeant Ellsworth D. Dryden | Maryland State Police, Maryland Maryland State Police, Maryland

Quartermaster Sergeant

Ellsworth D. Dryden

Maryland State Police, Maryland

End of Watch: Friday, October 7, 1938

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 37

Tour: 10 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Automobile accident

Incident Date: 3/4/1933

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Quartermaster Sergeant Dryden succumbed to injuries received in an automobile accident five years earlier. He was escorting the Maryland governor home from the Presidential Inauguration when he was involved in an accident at Rhode Island Avenue and 34th Street in Mount Rainier, Maryland. He was seriously wounded in the accident and died after contracting a bloodstream infection.
Sergeant Dryden had been with the agency for just under ten years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 5 Reflections