Bio & Incident Details
Age: 31
Tour: 3 years, 2 months
Badge # 2853
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 8/22/1927
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Private John Downey was shot and killed while attempting to disperse a crowd of over 2,000 coal miners who were protesting the pending execution of a convicted criminal the following day. When the troopers used tear gas, someone in the crowed opened fire, fatally wounding Private Downey.
Private Downey had served with the agency for 3 years. He was survived by his mother.