Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Harry Dowell | Toledo Police Department, Ohio Toledo Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Harry Dowell

Toledo Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Thursday, June 9, 1921

Bio & Incident Details

Age: Not available

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 6/9/1921

Weapon: Gun; Unknown type

Suspect: Committed suicide

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Harry Dowell and Patrolman Harold Mosbrugger were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a man who had just purchased a large amount of weapons and ammunition and had made threats. The man had holed up in his attic and engaged in a shootout with officers. Patrolman Dowell was shot and killed after responding to the landlady's initial call for assistance. After shooting Patrolman Dowell the man holed up in his attic.

As Patrolman Mosbrugger tried to force his way into the attic he was shot and killed. The suspect was later found dead with a gunshot wound to the chest.

Patrolman Dowell was survived by his wife and three young children.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Patrolman Harold Mosbrugger
Cause: Gunfire

View all 1 Reflections