Bio & Incident Details
Age: 35
Tour: 9 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 6/16/1977
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Mac Donnelly was shot and killed by a bank robbery suspect while attempting to rescue four hostages. Officer Donnelly rammed the suspects vehicle with his patrol car as the suspect tried to flee from the bank with his hostages. The suspect shot him as he stepped out of his car. Officer Donnelly was able to return fire wounding the suspect.
All of the hostages were freed during the attempt. One of the hostages, the bank manager was shot in the hand when he tried to wrestle the gun away from the suspect. The suspect, two other men and a woman, were taken into custody.
Officer Donnelly had been with the agency for nine years. He was the father of five children.