The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Click here to submit this officer's photograph

Patch image: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

Chief Deputy Sheriff Frank DeWar
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
California

End of Watch: Friday, January 29, 1932

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Friday, January 29, 1932
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Chief Deputy DeWar was killed in an airplane accident while returning from Bakersfield after investigating a lead in a kidnapping case. The pilot attempted to fly low under the clouds of a storm but was forced to turn back. The plane struck the ground and burst into flames and all eight passengers were killed. The wreckage was not located for a week.

Chief Deputy DeWar was in charge of the Special Anti-Gangster Duty. He was a veteran of WWI.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2008, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage