Bio & Incident Details
Age: 32
Tour: 6 years
Badge # 12
Cause: Vehicle pursuit
Incident Date: 1/8/1973
Weapon: Automobile
Suspect: Sentenced to 3 years
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Devlin was killed during a vehicle pursuit. He was pursuing a stolen car which had tried to run him down. The suspect vehicle ran him off the road into a utility pole.
The 19 year-old driver was apprehended and charged with Patrolman Devlin's murder. On June 27, 1973, he was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to one to 3 years in prison.
Patrolman Devlin had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.