Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Ralph J. DeSalle, Jr. | Youngstown Police Department, Ohio Youngstown Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Ralph J. DeSalle, Jr.

Youngstown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 13, 1984

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 40

Tour: 13 years

Badge # Not available

Cause: Struck by vehicle

Incident Date: 6/13/1984

Weapon: Not available

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman DeSalle was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at an accident on I-680 near Wayne Avenue at 1515 hours. A speeding tractor trailer attempted to stop but jack-knifed twice and struck Patrolman DeSalle at approximately 1545 hours. Patrolman DeSalle was transported to South Side Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries 30 minutes later.

Patrolman DeSalle was assigned to the Traffic Division and also served as a part-time officer for the Youngstown State University Police Department. He had been with the agency for 13 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, mother, sister and brother.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections