Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Jerry C. Davis | North Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas North Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

Patrolman

Jerry C. Davis

North Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch: Thursday, January 7, 1982

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 26

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/7/1982

Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Davis was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance on Healy Street. When he and his partner arrived at the scene they were met at the door by a male subject. The man told the officers there was no disturbance and that officers were not needed. As Patrolman Davis and his partner turned around to leave the suspect grabbed a .22 caliber rifle from behind the door.

The man's wife attempted to warn the officers and yelled that the man had a gun. As Patrolman Davis turned around the man pointed the rifle at this chest. Patrolman Davis grabbed the barrel but the man fired, striking him. The other officer returned fire, killing the suspect. Patrolman Davis walked back to his patrol car and collapsed. He was taken to a nearby hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 7 Reflections