Bio & Incident Details
Age: 71
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Stabbed
Incident Date: 4/18/1917
Weapon: Edged weapon; Knife
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Marshal Davis was died of wounds he received five days earlier when he was stabbed by an emotionally disturbed person.
Marshal Davis was called to deal with an emotionally disturbed man who was armed with a shotgun and a knife. When Marshal Davis arrived the man attempted to shoot him, but the shotgun failed to fire. The man then attacked Marshal Davis with the knife, stabbing him. Marshal Davis died five days later from his wounds.
Marshal Davis was survived by at least three children.