Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Detective Michael G. Croskey | Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

Detective

Michael G. Croskey

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch: Wednesday, December 7, 1932

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 33

Tour: Not available

Badge # Not available

Cause: Stabbed

Incident Date: 12/7/1932

Weapon: Edged weapon; Ice pick

Suspect: Sentenced to 6 to 12 years

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Detective Croskey was stabbed to death during a struggle with a man armed with an ice pick near 39th Street and Powelton Avenue. After a massive citywide manhunt, the killer was captured, tried, and sentenced to 6 to 12 years.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections