Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 5/31/1929
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman John Conley and Patrolman Herbert Hagberg were shot and killed when they responded to a disturbance call of an intoxicated man armed with a shotgun. The offender had shot his wife and killed another citizen.
When the officers confronted the gunman, he opened fire, killing Patrolman Conley and Patrolman Hagberg. A third officer was wounded in the shooting.
The suspect fled to a nearby railroad yard where he committed suicide by jumping into the path of a train.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Patrolman Herbert N. Hagberg |