Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Richard H. Conklin | South Plainfield Police Department, New Jersey South Plainfield Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

Richard H. Conklin

South Plainfield Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Friday, January 21, 1972

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 27

Tour: 5 years

Badge # 23

Cause: Gunfire

Incident Date: 1/21/1972

Weapon: Officer's handgun

Suspect: Committed

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Conklin was shot and killed while assisting a local rescue squad transport a mentally ill patient. The patient, who was being restrained with wrist straps, was able to break free and ripped Patrolman Conklin's service weapon from its holster. He then shot Patrolman Conklin twice, killing him. The suspect was committed to a mental institution.

Patrolman Conklin had been with the South Plainfield Police Department for just over 5 years and was survived by his fiancée, parents, and two sisters.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 9 Reflections