The Officer Down Memorial Page Remembers . . .

Photograph: Police Officer Charles Robert Coates II

Patch image: Houston Police Department, Texas

Police Officer Charles Robert Coates II
Houston Police Department
Texas

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 23, 1983

Biographical Info
Age: 34
Tour of Duty: 6 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Sunday, May 2, 1982
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Coates succumbed to injuries received almost one year earlier when he was struck by a vehicle while investigating an accident. He had been with the agency for six years.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2009, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage