Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 11 years
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/5/1938
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: 3 shot and killed, 1 executed
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Cline was shot and killed in a fierce shootout between four bank robbers. Three of the robbers were shot and killed and several other officers were critically wounded. The fourth robber was sentenced to death and executed. Detective Cline had been with the agency for 11 years.