Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman Frank Cichon | Youngstown Police Department, Ohio Youngstown Police Department, Ohio

Patrolman

Frank Cichon

Youngstown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch: Saturday, December 21, 1963

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 41

Tour: 13 years

Badge # 1

Cause: Vehicular assault

Incident Date: 12/21/1963

Weapon: Automobile; Alcohol involved

Suspect: Fined $2,500

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:

Patrolman Cichon was struck and killed by a drunk driver at Glenwood and Cleveland Streets while he and another officer were investigating a hit-and-run accident at 0130 hours. The two officers and two civilians were standing in the street when the drunk driver struck all four of them. Patrolman Cichon was thrown 115-feet. He was transported to South Side Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

The driver was arrested and was determined to have a BAC of .135. He was issued a fine for $2,500.

Patrolman Cichon had served with the Youngstown Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, daughters, and two sons.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

View all 8 Reflections