Bio & Incident Details
Age: 44
Tour: Not available
Badge # 228
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 11/3/1924
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Sentenced to life in prison
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Detective Chumley was shot and killed while arresting a suspect for robbery at the corner of 4th Street and Olie Street. Detective Chumley and his partner confronted the suspect just minutes after a robbery. The detectives searched the suspect and after finding no weapon, the detectives holstered their weapons. The suspect then pulled a gun from inside his coveralls and shot both detectives, killing Detective Chumley.
The suspect escaped the scene, but was later captured and sentenced to life imprisonment.