Bio & Incident Details
Age: 26
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/9/1958
Weapon: Officer's handgun
Suspect: Sentenced to life
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Sergeant Christopher was shot and killed with his own service weapon while backing up another officer at a bar disturbance. When Sergeant Christopher arrived he encountered several officers attempted to restrain one of the subjects. As Sergeant Christopher assisted the officers the man grabbed his gun and shot him in the chest. The suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison.
Sergeant Christopher was survived by his wife and son.