Bio & Incident Details
Age: 37
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 2/6/1967
Weapon: Rifle; .22 caliber
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Charlton was shot and killed by a man whom he had issued a traffic ticket several days earlier following an accident. The man had been ticketed for driving without a Kentucky operator's license.
After being ticketed the man threatened Chief Charlton's life.
Several days later Chief Charlton observed the man driving again and attempted to stop him. The man refused to stop and was chased to his farm. As Chief Charlton exited his patrol car the suspect fired at him, fatally wounding him. The man then shot him again with a different gun, and shot his patrol car with a shotgun.
The man was taken into custody after his wife called the county sheriff to report the incident.
Chief Charlton was survived by his wife.