Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # Not available
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 9/10/1894
Weapon: Handgun
Suspect: Apprehended
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Policeman Chambers was shot to death when he tried to arrest an ex-con in a house on Dauphin Street near 25th. The suspect fired down on Policeman Chambers from the top of a flight of stairs with a Navy Colt, striking him in the chest. Other officers dragged the suspect out of the house while a crowd shouted, "Lynch him!"