Bio & Incident Details
Age: 29
Tour: Not available
Badge # 19704
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/2/1978
Weapon: Handgun; 9 mm
Suspect: One killed; One acquitted
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Norman Cerullo and Officer Christie D. Masone were shot and killed after stopping two suspicious men in front of 660 Willoughby Street, Brooklyn. Officer Cerullo exited the patrol car and spoke to one suspect, while Officer Masone spoke to the other suspect while still seated in the patrol car. After Officer Cerullo had finished speaking to one suspect, he re-entered the patrol car. Officer Masone suddenly exited the vehicle and began to struggle with one suspect. This suspect then drew a 9mm handgun from his clothes and began firing at Officer Masone. Officer Cerullo exited the patrol car and began firing at the second suspect. When the firing had stopped, Officer Masone laid dead. Officer Cerullo was mortally wounded, and one suspect was dead.
The suspect that had been struggling with Officer Masone was struck twice in the legs, but was able to get to his car and escape the scene. He was able to travel eight blocks before crashing into a parked car at Summer Avenue (Marcus Garvey Boulevard) and Lexington Avenue. An off duty officer en route to the hospital to offer assistance to the fallen officers noticed the accident, but did not connect it to the shooting. When he arrived at the hospital and was informed of the circumstances of the shooting, he took three uniformed officers and returned to the accident scene and arrested the suspect.
The arrested suspect was later discovered to be in possession of a loaded .22 Derringer pistol in addition to the 9mm he used to kill both officers. The suspect killed in the shoot out was found to also be in possession of a loaded .22 Derringer pistol.
The suspect that was arrested and charged with murder. Two trials ended in hung juries. The suspect was acquitted of all charges in the third trial. The suspect, who was on parole in Virginia, was sentenced to one year in prison in Virginia for parole violations in connection with this incident.
The suspect is the same person who lead a prison revolt at Attica State Prison in New York that left seven prison guards dead. He was later pardoned New York Governor Hugh Carey and set free.
Officer Cerullo was survived by his wife and three children. He was assigned to the 79th Precinct.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Correctional Officer William E. Quinn |
||
|
Police Officer Christie D. Masone |
||
|
Correctional Officer Richard J. Lewis |
||
|
Correctional Officer John D'Arcangelo, Jr. |
||
|
Corrections Sergeant Edward T. Cunningham |
||
|
Correctional Officer Carl W. Valone |
||
|
Correctional Officer Harrison Whalen |