Bio & Incident Details
Age: 55
Tour: 14 years
Badge # 1
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/11/1957
Weapon: Shotgun
Suspect: Committed suicide
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Chief Catron succumbed to wounds received from a shotgun blast in 1957. Three suspects shot Chief Catron in front of his house.
One of the suspects later committed suicide.
Chief Catron was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
One of his sons, Sheriff Sam Catron, was shot and killed in a political assassination on April 13, 2002, while serving as sheriff of Pulaski County, Kentucky.
Related Line of Duty Deaths
|
Sheriff Samuel Wilson Catron |