Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: Not available
Badge # 2692
Cause: Gunfire
Incident Date: 4/3/1922
Weapon: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Officer Ernest Cassidy was escorting a savings and loan employee carrying bank deposits. Without warning, five armed offenders pulled up in an automobile and began firing. Officer Cassidy and the savings and loan employee were fatally wounded. The bandits fled with seven thousand dollars.