Login | About Us | Contact Us | Search Connect With ODMP Facebook Twitter
ODMP Remembers...

Patrolman James J. Carroll | Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

Patrolman

James J. Carroll

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch: Sunday, May 27, 1934

Bio & Incident Details

Age: 38

Tour: 15 years

Badge # 867

Cause: Vehicle pursuit

Incident Date: 5/27/1934

Weapon: Automobile

Suspect: Not available

· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial

Share this memorial:
Email to a Friend

Patrolman Carroll was killed at 1830 hours when his police motorcycle struck a traffic booth on the Pulaski Skyway while chasing a car. The vehicle suddenly attempted to exit the Skyway, forcing his motorcycle into the traffic booth.

Patrolman Carroll had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and five children. One of Patrolman Carroll's sons, Sergeant Donald Carroll, was shot and killed in the line of duty in 1986 while serving with Jersey City Police Department.

Leave a Reflection · Update Memorial

Related Line of Duty Deaths

Sergeant Donald P. Carroll
End of Watch: Thursday, November 6, 1986
Cause: Gunfire

View all 5 Reflections