Bio & Incident Details
Age: Not available
Tour: 3 months
Badge # 69
Cause: Struck by vehicle
Incident Date: 9/15/1959
Weapon: Not available
Suspect: Not available
· Leave a Reflection
· Add to My Heroes
· Update this memorial
Patrolman Romeo Caino was struck and killed by a vehicle while exiting his vehicle on Kennedy Boulevard between 26th Street and 29th Street.
Patrolman Caino had served with the North Bergen Police Department for 3 months. He was survived by his He was survived by his wife, and two sons, John and Robert. His son John went on to serve with the Hackensack Police Department.